Personal Data Protection Policy

VICOM Ltd (VICOM) will collect personal data (Data) from individuals for its operational needs as it fulfil its role to provide and comply with the requirements set government agencies (LTA & NEA) and third party scheme owners (e.g GIA).

Suitable and adequate policies and procedures have been put in place by VICOM

  • - To state the purpose(s) for use of Data;
  • - To protect the interests of the individuals;
  • - To ensure confidentiality of the Data that it has collected from unauthorised access;
  • - To keep Data for only as long as it needs to meet its purpose.

VICOM seeks consent from individuals directly and clearly for the collection, use and disclosure of the Data to render VICOM’s service that the individual has applied for.

VICOM may share necessary Data with other non-Government organisations recognised by VICOM to carry out specific functions in order to

  • - Process any application made by the individual;
  • - Meet the requirements of scheme owner;
  • - Render an efficient and effective service to the individual, unless the sharing of Data is prohibited by legislation.

VICOM will ensure that the said Parties satisfy VICOM’s Data Protection Policy requirements before the release of the necessary Data.

VICOM strives to comply with the regulatory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and requirements for Data Protection Trust Mark (DPTM) certification and henceforth has established the following policies in its effort to fulfil the 9 (nine) obligations of PDPA as follows:

5.1    Consent Obligation
VICOM shall seek the prior written consent of an individual in its collection of personal data and such consent shall be documented. Despite given their consent, the individual is allowed to change their mind and withdraw their consent at any time.

5.2    Purpose Limitation Obligation
VICOM shall explicitly state its purpose of collecting personal data and such purpose shall be considered appropriate by a reasonable person who provides the personal data.

5.3    Notification Obligation
VICOM shall notify the individual of the purpose/s for which it intends to collect, use or disclose the individual’s personal data on or before such collection, use or disclosure of the personal data.

5.4    Access and Correction Obligation
VICOM shall provide reasonable access to individual whose personal data it possesses or under its control for the latter to verify and make corrections should there be any amendments / update required.

5.5    Accuracy Obligation
VICOM shall make a reasonable effort to ensure that the personal data collected is accurate and complete for the purpose of its collection. It shall provide suitable way for an individual to access their record and make the necessary amendment/update on it.

5.6    Protection Obligation
VICOM shall strive to protect personal data in its possession or under its control by establishing suitable and reasonable security arrangement to prevent undesirable incidents eg unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

5.7    Retention Limitation Obligation
VICOM shall determine the appropriate retention period/s of all documents (including electronic storage) and shall dispose, delete or remove appropriately such documents when it reaches its retention time limit or when such retention  no longer serve the purpose for its collection or when such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. 

5.8    Transfer Limitation Obligation
VICOM is not involved in transferring of personal information to other countries. Should there be any transfer occurs, it is confined to within the offices of VICOM Ltd, its business partners and the relevant regulatory bodies eg LTA, NEA.

5.9    Openness Obligation

VICOM shall establish and make publicly known its policies and practices in meeting the requirements of PDPA. It shall identify the Data Protection Officer (DPO) to whom the public or relevant individuals are able to provide feedback and comments on our policies and practices. 

  • - To request for
  1. Change / update of personal data
  2. Access to personal data
  3. Change in use / consent given
  4. Withdrawal of consent
  • - To provide feedback in relation to VICOM’s Data Protection Policy

Please fill in and submit the e-form ‘QUERIES, COMPLAINTS, DISPUTE RESOLUTION FORM here.

Data Protection Officer
Ann Tan
Email: DPO@vicom.com.sg
Tel: 66975207 (Monday to Friday, 8am to 5.30pm)
Fax: 64584555

VICOM reserves the right to change its data protection policy and the information published about the said policy from time to time. While VICOM takes reasonable care to ensure that information published about its said policy is up-to-date, VICOM does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of such information.