Personal Data Protection Policy

VICOM Ltd (VICOM) will collect personal data (Data) from individuals for its operational needs as it fulfil its role to provide and comply with the requirements set government agencies (LTA & NEA) and third party scheme owners (e.g GIA), from job applicants, general enquirers who contacting us via feedback forms and individuals who are subscribing to newsletters. This privacy policy is applicable to VICOM Group companies namely VICOM Ltd, Vicom Inspection Centre Pte Ltd, Jurong Inspection Services Pte Ltd.

Suitable and adequate policies and procedures have been put in place by VICOM

  • To state the purpose(s) for use of Data;
  • To protect the interests of the individuals;
  • To keep Data for only as long as it needs to meet its purpose.


VICOM seeks consent from individuals directly and clearly for the collection, use and disclosure of the Data to render VICOM’s service that the individual has applied for. VICOM also collects, use or disclose the personal data of individuals under an exception of PDPA if necessary.

VICOM may share necessary Data with other non-Government organisations recognised by VICOM to carry out specific functions in order to

a) Process any application made by the individual.
b) Meet the requirements of scheme owner.
c) Render an efficient and effective service to the individual unless the sharing of Data is prohibited by legislation.
d) The collection of personal data is necessary for relevant services and if you are unable to provide your consent for us to collect, use and disclose the personal data, we will not be able to assist you. 

VICOM will ensure that the said Parties satisfy VICOM’s Data Protection Policy requirements before the release of the necessary Data. The personal data collection is required for the service or products rendered. As such, if the individual unable to provide the personal data, VICOM will need to deny the services.

Personal data of individuals may disclose to third parties which is necessary for VICOM to provide the requested services. Personal data of individuals may disclose to government agencies such as LTA, NEA, Traffic Police, Insurance Companies. Job applicant’s personal data may disclose to third parties for VICOM to carry out verification prior to employment confirmation.

VICOM strives to comply with the regulatory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and requirements for Data Protection Trust Mark (DPTM) certification and henceforth has established the following policies in its effort to fulfil the 9 (nine) obligations of PDPA as follows:

1    Consent Obligation
VICOM shall seek the prior written consent of an individual in its collection of personal data and such consent shall be documented. Despite given their consent, the individual is allowed to change their mind and withdraw their consent at any time. For walk-in customers to inspection centres, the consent is obtained as deemed consent as it is mandatory for them to provide the vehicle numbers in order for VICOM to carry out inspection and testing.

2    Purpose Limitation Obligation
VICOM shall explicitly state its purpose of collecting personal data and such purpose shall be considered appropriate by a reasonable person who provides the personal data. Personal data collected from various individuals shall be used for the intended purposes only. Fresh consents shall be obtained if there is need to use the personal data for other purpose other than VICOM has obtained consent previously.

3    Notification Obligation
VICOM shall notify the individual of the purpose/s for which it intends to collect, use or disclose the individual’s personal data on or before such collection, use or disclosure of the personal data.

4    Access and Correction Obligation
VICOM shall provide reasonable access to individual whose personal data it possesses or under its control for the latter to verify and make corrections should there be any amendments / update required.

5    Accuracy Obligation
VICOM shall make a reasonable effort to ensure that the personal data collected is accurate and complete for the purpose of its collection. It shall provide suitable way for an individual to access their record and make the necessary amendment/update on it.

6    Protection Obligation
VICOM shall strive to protect personal data in its possession or under its control by establishing suitable and reasonable security arrangement to prevent undesirable incidents eg unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

7    Retention Limitation Obligation
VICOM shall determine the appropriate retention period/s of all documents (including electronic storage) and shall dispose, delete or remove appropriately such documents when it reaches its retention time limit or when such retention  no longer serve the purpose for its collection or when such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. 

8    Transfer Limitation Obligation
VICOM is not involved in transferring of personal information to other countries. Should there be any transfer occurs, it is confined to within the offices of VICOM Ltd, its business partners and the relevant regulatory bodies eg LTA, NEA, Insurance Companies etc.

9    Openness Obligation

VICOM shall establish and make publicly known its policies and practices in meeting the requirements of PDPA. It shall identify the Data Protection Officer (DPO) to whom the public or relevant individuals are able to provide feedback and comments on our policies and practices. 

  • - To request for
  1. Change / update of personal data
  2. Access to personal data
  3. Change in use / consent given
  4. Withdrawal of consent
  • - To provide feedback in relation to VICOM’s Data Protection Policy

Please fill in and submit the e-form ‘QUERIES, COMPLAINTS, DISPUTE RESOLUTION FORM here.

Data Protection Officer
Ann Tan
Email: DPO@vicom.com.sg
Tel: 66975207 (Monday to Friday, 8am to 5.30pm)
Fax: 64584555

VICOM reserves the right to change its data protection policy and the information published about the said policy from time to time. While VICOM takes reasonable care to ensure that information published about its said policy is up-to-date, VICOM does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of such information.