Personal Data Protection Policy

VICOM Ltd (VICOM), including its subsidiaries, is committed to respecting the privacy of every individual and adhering to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore (PDPA) and requirements for Data Protection Trust Mark (DPTM) certification when conducting our businesses.

VICOM will collect personal data (Data) from individuals for its operational needs as it fulfil its role to provide and comply with the requirements set government agencies (LTA & NEA) and third party scheme owners (e.g GIA), from job applicants, general enquirers who contacting us via feedback forms and individuals who are subscribing to newsletters. This privacy policy is applicable to VICOM Group companies namely VICOM Ltd, Vicom Inspection Centre Pte Ltd, Jurong Inspection Services Pte Ltd.

VICOM seeks consent from individuals directly and clearly for the collection, use and disclosure of the Data to render VICOM’s service that the individual has applied for. VICOM also collects, use or disclose the personal data of individuals under an exception of PDPA if necessary. For walk-in customers to inspection centres, the consent is obtained as deemed consent as it is mandatory for them to provide the vehicle numbers in order for VICOM to carry out inspection and testing.

VICOM shall determine the appropriate retention period/s of all documents (including electronic storage) and shall dispose, delete or remove appropriately such documents when it reaches its retention time limit or when such retention  no longer serve the purpose for its collection or when such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

VICOM shall establish a robust data breach management plan in order to manage and respond to data breaches more effectively. In the event of a data breach, VICOM shall notify (where required) the PDPC, affected individuals and/or scheme owners should the breach likely result in significant harm or impact to individuals or of a significant scale

VICOM regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal data it holds as essential to its successful operations and to maintaining confidence between those with whom it deals and itself. It is also VICOM’s policy to ensure that all its employees maintain confidentiality of personal data held by the Company.

VICOM adopts the Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy of its ultimate parent company, ComfortDelGro Corporation Limited (CDG).

Click here for the full version of CDG’s Personal Data Protection Policy.

To request for:

1. Change / update of personal data
2. Access to personal data
3. Change in use / consent given
4. Withdrawal of consent

And providing feedback in relation to VICOM’s Data Protection Policy or other queries, please send your enquiry through the Queries, Complaints, Dispute Resolution Form here so that we can assist you.

Data Protection Officer
Vern Ng
Email: DPO@vicom.com.sg
Tel: 66975214 (Monday to Friday, 8am to 5.30pm)

Last updated: 23 June 2022